the coordinate systems look ok to me. the lat and lon axis types dont
get recognized because they use degrees as units instead of
degrees_north and degrees_east, respectively, as CF requires. thats why
you will get a null in your code.
the grid display looks wrong, however, probably because X has "100 km"
units, and y has nothing, so km is assumed.
using the CoordSys tab of ToolsUI is one way to look for these kinds of
issues.
ads@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx wrote:
Hi John,
The dataset is available here:
http://topaz.nersc.no/thredds/dodsC/topaz/mersea-ipv2/arctic/tmipv2a-class1-b-be.html
Cheers,
Adit
Jon Blower wrote:
Hi John,
The underlying question is, why doesn't java-netcdf recognize the axis
type? Previously (with the same dataset) the axis was recognized as
GeoX/GeoY, but now something has changed and it isn't. I think
something has changed with the remote dataset but I can't see from the
metadata (Adit provided an ncdump) what is wrong. The dataset is in
polar stereographic projection - is the metadata set up incorrectly or
is there a bug in java-netcdf?
Cheers, Jon
On Mon, May 18, 2009 at 5:26 PM, John Caron <caron@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
wrote:
Hi Adit:
The AxisType is optional, so you need to check for null.
John
ok, thats a clearer question. Adit, can you send me the actual file?