Hi Martha- > I checked out the fix on 3 different data sets and got mixed results. > > http://oceanwatch.pfeg.noaa.gov:8081/thredds/dodsC/satellite/GA/ssta/mday > http://oceanwatch.pfeg.noaa.gov:8081/thredds/dodsC/satellite/GA/ssta/8day > http://oceanwatch.pfeg.noaa.gov:8081/thredds/dodsC/satellite/MH/chla/8day > <http://oceanwatch.pfeg.noaa.gov:8081/thredds/dodsC/satellite/MH/chla/8day> I couldn't get the last one(s) to work (got an error on opening the dataset), but the others display correctly in tonight's nightly build. > When the data downloads, it still places it to the right of the world > projection. > However, if you re-project to the world (or perhaps any projection), it > places it in the proper position. > This happened for all 3 of the data types that I requested. Yeah, that was happening before as well. > It's functional but a bit clunky. Let me know if you want me to re-test at > any time. Please try the latest 2.7a1 (2009-02-11 02:37 UTC) from: http://www.unidata.ucar.edu/downloads/idv/nightly Thanks for testing this. Don > ________________________________ > > From: Unidata IDV Support [mailto:address@hidden] > Sent: Tue 2/10/2009 6:19 AM > To: Winsor, Martha > Cc: address@hidden > Subject: [Support #IFF-938605]: Longitude problem in mapping dataset > > > > Hi Martha- > > > The fix for this one particular data set ended up breaking lots of other > > data sets so you probably should hold off for a day or two. We'll drop you > > a line when we have a real fix. > > Actually, the nightly build should be okay. I would appreciate some > testing to make sure that is indeed the case. ;-) > > Don > > Ticket Details > =================== > Ticket ID: IFF-938605 > Department: Support IDV > Priority: Normal > Status: Open > > > > > Ticket Details =================== Ticket ID: IFF-938605 Department: Support IDV Priority: Normal Status: Open